75th Golden Globe Awards

goldenglobes1goldenglobe2goldenglobe3

Last night the 75th Golden Globes took place, this year hosted by Seth Meyers. It is the great opener of the Hollywood awards season in which the Hollywood Foreign Press reward what they see as the best film and television series of 2017. As always, we will focus solely on the film side of things. Guillermo del Toro’s aquatic fantasy The Shape of Water lead the field by far with 7 nominations, but it was Martin McDonagh’s (Seven Psychopaths, 2012) dark comedy drama Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri that took away the most awards with 4 wins, including Best Drama, whereas Guillermodel Toro (Hellboy, 2004) won Best Director. Not unsurprisingly, Pixar’s Coco won the Golden Globe for Best Animated Feature, whereas Gary Oldman won the first Golden Globe of his career for his portrayal of sir Winston Churchill in Joe Wright’s Darkest Hour.

The Golden Globes was very much influenced by the #meetoo movement that has grabbed Hollywood since the downfall of producer Harvey Weinstein. Almost everyone wore black in support of the cause and the topic was brought up in many acceptance speeches, not least in Oprah Winfrey’s acceptance speech for the Cecil B. DeMille Lifetime Achievement Award. A trend that will most likely be a heavy influence on this year’s Academy Awards as well.

Did your favourites win? Let us know in the comments below!

 

Winners and nominees in the film categories were as follows:

Best Motion Picture: Drama                                                                        Best Motion Picture: Musical or Comedy

Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri                                      Winner: The Disaster Artist

Call Me by Your Name                                                                                    Get Out

Dunkirk                                                                                                            The Greatest Showman

The Post                                                                                                          I, Tonya

The Shape of Water                                                                                        Lady Bird

 

Best Performance in a Motion Picture: Drama – Actor                            Best Performance in a Motion Picture: Drama – Actress

Winner: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour                                                        Winner: Frances MacDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Mo.

Timothée Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name                                             Jessica Chastain in Molly’s Game

Daniel Day- Lewis in Phantom Thread                                                         Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water

Tom Hanks in The Post                                                                                Meryl Streep in The Post

Denzel Washington in Roman J. Israel, Esq.                                               Michelle Williams in All the Money in the World

 

Best Performance in a Motion Picture: Musical or Comedy – Actor    Best performance in a Motion Picture: Musical or Comedy – Actress

Winner: James Franco in The Disaster Artist                                            Winner: Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird

Steve Carell in Battle of the Sexes                                                             Judi Dench in Victoria & Abdul

Ansel Elgort in Baby Driver                                                                         Helen Mirren in The Leisure Seeker

Hugh Jackman in The Greatest Showman                                                 Margot Robbie in I, Tonya

Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out                                                                           Emma Stone Battle of the Sexes

 

Best Supporting Performance: Actor                                                      Best Supporting Performance: Actress

Winner: Sam Rockwell in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Mo.               Winner: Allison Janney in I, Tonya

Willem Dafoe in The Florida Project                                                            Mary J. Blige in Mudbound

Armie Hammer in Call Me by Your Name                                                   Hong Chau in Downsizing

Richard Jenkins in The Shape of Water                                                      Laurie Metcalf in Lady Bird

Christopher Plummer in All the Money in the World                                    Octavia Spencer in The Shape of Water

 

Best Director                                                                                               Best Screenplay

Winner: Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water                                    Winner: Martin McDonagh for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Mo.

Martin McDonagh for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri               Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor for The Shape of Water

Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk                                                                      Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird

Ridley Scott for All the Money in the World                                                  Liz Hannah & Josh Singer for The Post

Steven Spielberg for The Post                                                                     Aaron Sorkin for Molly’s Game

 

Best Original Score                                                                                    Best Song

Winner: Alexandre Desplat for The Shape of Water                                    Winner: “This is Me” from The Greatest Showman

Carter Burwell for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri                     “Home” from Ferdinand

Jonny Greenwood for Phantom Thread                                                       “Mighty River” from Mudbound

John Williams for The Post                                                                          “Remember Me” from Coco

Hans Zimmer for Dunkirk                                                                             “The Star” from The Star

 

 

Best Animated Feature                                                                              Best Foreign Language Film

Winner: Coco                                                                                               Winner: In the Fade (Germany/France)

The Boss Baby                                                                                             A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

The Bread Winner                                                                                        First They Killed my Father (Cambodia)

Ferdinand                                                                                                     Loveless (Russia)

Loving Vincent                                                                                             The Square (Sweden/Germany/France)

 

Multible Nominations:                                                                               Multible Wins:

7                                                                                                                   4

The Shape of Water                                                                                    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

6                                                                                                                   2

The Post                                                                                                      The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing,Missouri                                                   Lady Bird

4

Lady Bird

3

All the Money in the World

Call Me by Your Name

Dunkirk

The Greatest Showman

I, Tonya

2

Battle of the Sexes

Coco

The Disaster Artist

Ferdinand

Get Out

Molly’s Game

Mudbound

Phantom Thread

 

 

Picture Copyrights: 20th Century Fox, UIP

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment